Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on November 12, 2015.


  • Our Policy
  • Information We Collect
  • Our Use of Your Personal Data and Other Information
  • Our Disclosure of Your Personal Data and Other Information
  • Your Choices
  • Exclusions
  • Children
  • Links to Other Web Sites
  • Security
  • Other Terms and Conditions
  • Changes to Vitamin Angels' Privacy Policy
  • Accessing Information; Contacting Vitamin Angels

 

Our Policy

We respect your privacy and do not trade, share or sell donors’ personal information with third parties, nor send donor mailing on behalf of other organizations.

This is the website (the “Website”) of Vitamin Angels, Inc. (“Vitamin Angels”, “we”, “us” and/or “our”).  The “Vitamin Angels Services” means any websites, products, or other services under the control of Vitamin Angels, whether partial or otherwise.  We recognize that visitors to the Website, Vitamin Angels donors, and other users of the Vitamin Angels Services may be concerned about the information they provide to us, and how we treat that information. This privacy policy addresses those concerns.

Your privacy is important to us. As part of Vitamin Angels’ operation, we may gather certain types of information about users of the Services, and we would like to explain the types of information, including personally identifiable data (“Personal Data”) we gather, what we do with it and how to correct or change the information.

By using the Vitamin Angels Services, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

Information We Collect

When you interact with us through the Website or other Vitamin Angels services, we may collect Personal Data and other information from you, as further described below:

Personal Data That You Provide
We collect Personal Data from you when you voluntarily provide such information, such as when you contact us with inquiries, participate in one of our contests, register to create a fundraising page, link to one of our social networking sites or shop with one of our corporate partners.  Personal Data includes, for example, the address, email address, or phone number of any Vitamin Angels donor.

By voluntarily providing us with Personal Data, you are consenting to our use of it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You acknowledge and agree that such Personal Data may be transferred from your current location to the offices and servers of Vitamin Angels and the authorized third parties referred to herein located in the United States.

Non-Identifiable Data
When you interact with Vitamin Angels through the Website, we receive and store certain personally non-identifiable information. Such information, which is collected passively using various technologies, cannot presently be used to specifically identify you. Vitamin Angels may store such information itself or such information may be included in databases owned and maintained by Vitamin Angels’ affiliates, agents or service providers. This Website may use such information and pool it with other information to track, for example, the total number of visitors to our Website, the number of visitors to each page of our Website, and the domain names of our visitors' Internet service providers. It is important to note that no Personal Data is available or used in this process.

In operating this Website, we may use a technology called "cookies." A cookie is a piece of information that the computer that hosts our Website gives to your browser when you access the Website. Our cookies help provide additional functionality to the Website and help us analyze Website usage more accurately. For instance, our Website may set a cookie on your browser that allows you to access the Website without needing to remember and then enter a password more than once during a visit to the Website. In all cases in which we use cookies, we will not collect Personal Data except with your permission. On most web browsers, you will find a “help” section on the toolbar. Please refer to this section for information on how to receive notification when you are receiving a new cookie and how to turn cookies off. We recommend that you leave cookies turned on because they allow you to take advantage of some of the Website’s features.

Aggregated Personal Data
In an ongoing effort to better understand and serve you, we may conduct research on customer demographics, interests and behavior based on the Personal Data and other information provided to us. This research may be compiled and analyzed on an aggregate basis, and Vitamin Angels may share this aggregate data with its affiliates, agents and business partners. This aggregate information does not identify you personally. We may also disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe our services to current and prospective business partners, and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.

 

Our Use of Your Personal Data and Other Information

Vitamin Angels uses the Personal Data you provide in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. If you provide Personal Data for a certain reason, we may use the Personal Data in connection with the reason for which it was provided. For instance, if you contact us by e-mail, we will use the Personal Data you provide to answer your question or resolve your problem. Also, if you provide Personal Data in order to obtain access to our fundraising pages or enter one of our contests, we will use your Personal Data to provide you with access to such services, to monitor your use of such services, and to contact you regarding your submissions to the extent necessary. Vitamin Angels’ and its subsidiaries and affiliates (the “Related Companies”) may also use your Personal Data and other personally non-identifiable information collected through the Vitamin Angels Services to help us improve the content and functionality of the Website, to better understand our users and to improve the Vitamin Angels Services. Vitamin Angels and its affiliates may use this information to contact you in the future to tell you about services we believe will be of interest to you. If we do so, each communication we send you will contain instructions permitting you to "opt-out" of receiving future communications. In addition, if at any time you wish not to receive any future communications or you wish to have your name deleted from our mailing lists, please contact us as indicated below.

If Vitamin Angels intends on using any Personal Data in any manner that is not consistent with this Privacy Policy, you will be informed of such anticipated use prior to or at the time at which the Personal Data is collected. 

 

Our Disclosure of Your Personal Data and Other Information

Vitamin Angels will not sell, trade or share a donor's personal information, nor send donor mailings on behalf of other organizations. We consider this information to be a vital part of our relationship with you. There are, however, certain circumstances in which we may share your Personal Data with certain third parties without further notice to you, as set forth below:

Business Transfers
As we develop our business, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event, Personal Data may be part of the transferred assets.

Related Companies
We may also share your Personal Data with our Related Companies for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Agents
Consultants and Related Third Parties: Vitamin Angels, like many businesses, sometimes hires other companies to perform certain business-related functions. Examples of such functions include mailing information, maintaining databases and processing payments. When we employ another company to perform a function of this nature, we only provide them with the information that they need to perform their specific function.

Legal Requirements
Vitamin Angels may disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (i) comply with a legal obligation, (ii) protect and defend the rights or property of Vitamin Angels, (iii) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Website or the public, or (iv) protect against legal liability.

 

Your Choices

You can use the Website without providing any Personal Data. If you choose not to provide any Personal Data, you may not be able to use certain aspects of Vitamin Angels Website, which may include our fundraising pages and contests.

 

Exclusions

This Privacy Policy shall not apply to any unsolicited information you provide to Vitamin Angels through this Website or through any other means. This includes, but is not limited to, information posted to any public areas of the Website, such as personal fundraising pages or through our blog (collectively, “Public Areas”), and other unsolicited submissions (collectively, “Unsolicited Information”). All Unsolicited Information shall be deemed to be non-confidential and Vitamin Angels shall be free to reproduce, use, disclose, and distribute such Unsolicited Information to others without limitation or attribution.

 

Children Under the Age of 13

Vitamin Angels’ fundraising pages and certain of our contests are open to all visitors to the Website, regardless of age.  Because a child who wishes to create a fundraising page or enter one of our contests may have to provide certain Personal Data about himself or herself to do so, Vitamin Angels is committed to taking certain precautions to ensure that such Personal Data is handled appropriately.

Parental participation
We strongly recommend that minors 13 years of age or younger ask their parents for permission before sending any information about themselves to anyone over the internet and we encourage parents to teach their children about safe internet use practices.

Registration
When a child under the age of 13 attempts to submit his or her registration information to our Website, or a child under the age of 13 who has not registered attempts to enter a contest, promotion or use certain other features of the Website that require the collection of Personal Data, we will ask the child for verifiable parental consent before we collect any personally identifiable information from the child or accept his or her registration.

We may seek parental consent in several ways: for example, we may (1) ask the parent to print and sign a parental consent form and fax or mail it back to us, or (2) ask the parent to send us a confirmatory e-mail accompanied by the parent's digital signature.  By providing consent, the parent agrees that Vitamin Angels may collect the Personal Data submitted to us via the registration form, and that information provided by the child to the Website may be collected by Vitamin Angels or posted to the Website, as applicable.  We will not collect or retain any Personal Data from a child under the age of 13 until we receive a verifiable parental consent in one of the two manners outlined above.

If you are under age 13, please do not attempt to register on our Website or provide any Personal Data about yourself to us without first providing parental consent in one of the two methods outlined above.  If we learn that we have collected Personal Data from a child under age 13 who has not provided verifiable parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible.

Fundraising Pages
When a child attempts to create a fundraising page on the Website, the child will be required to provide his or her e-mail address, as well as to create a user name and password. The child will also be given the option of providing his or her hometown, age, time zone, photo, and other information regarding the child’s preferences or interests.

In addition, if and when the child creates a fundraising page, he or she may be asked to provide the name of the event and a fundraising goal.  As with all users of Vitamin Angels’ Website, a child will also have the option of providing a photo or video to be uploaded to the page, as well as any other information regarding the event, which may contain Personal Data as entered in the specific field by the child.  The only information that Vitamin Angels requires in order to create a fundraising page is a user name, password and email address for the user.  All other information is provided at the child’s (or parent’s) discretion.

Due to the nature of the fundraising pages, we are unable to offer parents or guardians the option of consenting to the use and collection of data for internal purposes without consenting to third-party or public disclosure.  Public disclosure of information is inherent to our fundraising pages, which are intended for public viewing and social networking.

We may retain a child’s Personal Data in the following scenarios, as prescribed by law: (i) to collect a child’s or parent’s email address to provide notice and seek consent; (ii) to collect an email address to respond to a one-time request from a child, after which the address will be deleted; (iii) to collect an email address to respond more than once to a specific request, such as a subscription to a newsletter, in which case we would notify the child’s parent or guardian that we are communicating regularly with the child and give the parent or guardian the opportunity to stop the communication before sending or delivering a second communication to the child; (iv) to collect a child’s name or online contact information to protect the safety of a child who is participating on the Website, in which case we will notify the parent or guardian and give him or her the opportunity to prevent future use of such information; (v) to collect a child’s name or online contact information to protect the security or liability of the Website or to respond to law enforcement, without using it for any other purpose.

Contests
Children may be eligible to participate in Vitamin Angels’ contests, depending on the rules and terms and conditions of the particular contest.  If a child under the age of 13 is eligible to participate in a Vitamin Angels contest, Vitamin Angels will not solicit any more Personal Data from the child than is reasonably necessary to allow the child to participate in that contest.

How do we use information about children?
We use the information described above:

  • To allow users (including children) to create fundraising pages, which are then accessible to other users and publicly visible on the internet.
  • To learn about Website visitors and customers and to tailor specific features or other notifications to them.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other Website feature.
  • We may release Personal Data when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our Website policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.

We will not condition a child's participation in an activity or contest on the disclosure of any more Personal Data than is reasonably necessary to allow the child to participate in that activity.

How do we protect information about children?
We are committed to complying with COPPA requirements and taking reasonable security measures to protect Personal Data about children. All such information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons and contractors who have special access rights to such systems. All contractors have agreed to keep this information confidential. All credit card information supplied by children is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our databases to be used and accessed only as described in this policy.

How can parents review their child's Personal Data, prevent its use or disclosure, or request its deletion?
A parent or guardian who permits Personal Data to be collected about his or her child may also submit a signed written request to review or modify the information about their child. Before disclosing information about a child, we may request that the parent provide reasonable information about the parent for identification purposes, such as the parent's name, address, phone number, credit card number, or other information.

We will delete Personal Data about a child upon receipt of a written request from the parent or guardian who initially submitted such information. In the event of such a request, we will retain only information necessary for record keeping and customer service for past transactions.

Our parental consent form is posted on this Website. You can mail or fax this form to: 805.564.8499.

 

Links to Other Websites

This Website may contain links to other websites not operated or controlled by Vitamin Angels (the “Third Party Sites”). The policies and procedures we described here do not apply to the Third Party Sites. The links from this Website do not imply that Vitamin Angels endorses or has reviewed the Third Party Sites. We suggest contacting those sites directly for information on their privacy policies.

 

Security

Vitamin Angels takes reasonable steps to protect the Personal Data provided via the Vitamin Angels Services from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, no Internet or e-mail transmission is ever fully secure or error free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from this Website may not be secure. Therefore, you should take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail. Please keep this in mind when disclosing any Personal Data to Vitamin Angels via the Internet.

Your access to and use of this Website is subject to the Terms of Use.

 

Changes to Vitamin Angels' Privacy Policy

The Website and our business may change from time to time. As a result, at times it may be necessary for Vitamin Angels to make changes to this Privacy Policy. Vitamin Angels reserves the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time without prior notice. Please review this policy periodically, and especially before you provide any Personal Data. This Privacy Policy was last updated on the date indicated above. Your continued use of the Vitamin Angels Services after any changes or revisions to this Privacy Policy shall indicate your agreement with the terms of such revised Privacy Policy. 

 

Access to Information; Contacting Vitamin Angels

To keep your Personal Data accurate, current, and complete, please contact us as specified below. We will take reasonable steps to update or correct Personal Data in our possession that you have previously submitted to Vitamin Angels. 

Please also feel free to contact us if you have any questions about Vitamin Angels’ Privacy Policy or the information practices of this Website.

You may contact us at: privacy@vitaminangels.org.

UP